2023 annual report
7.11.1Company balance sheet
Company balance sheet
(in € millions and before profit appropriation)Note31 December 202331 December 2022
restated
1 January 2022
restated
Non-current assets​​​​
Intangible assets7.11.3.43633538
Property, plant and equipment7.11.3.5256219229
Subsidiaries7.11.3.611,4785,7817,732
Loans to group companies7.11.3.73786746
Investments7.11.3.85962,040507
Loans and deposits​--41
Derivatives​-3-
Deferred tax assets7.11.3.9---
Total non-current assets​13,0728,1468,593
​​​​​
Current assets​​​​
Other receivables7.11.3.106,0833,1204,058
Cash and cash equivalents7.11.3.1112110418
Total current assets​6,2043,2254,076
​​​​​
Total assets​19,27611,37112,669
​​​​​
Equity​​​​
Share capital7.11.3.12342422
Share premium reserve7.11.3.124,0701,533956
Legal reserves7.11.3.12842288767
Actuarial gains and losses7.11.3.12-288-168-1,055
Retained earnings7.11.3.122,8305,3894,742
Treasury shares7.11.3.12-7-79-83
​​​​​
Net result for the year​1,086-1,710933
Less: interim dividend​-228-131-111
Unappropriated result7.11.3.12858-1,841821
Equity attributable to shareholders​8,3395,1466,171
Other equity instruments7.11.3.121,0041,0041,004
Equity attributable to holders of equity instruments​9,3436,1507,175
​​​​​
Provisions​​​​
Employee benefits7.11.3.135,2182,7424,013
Other provisions7.11.3.148438
Total provisions​5,3022,7454,021
​​​​​
Long-term liabilities​​​​
Subordinated liabilities7.11.3.152,0052,0051,010
Borrowings7.11.3.16845226234
Debts to group companies7.11.3.171,001--
Deferred tax liabilities7.11.3.92559866
Total long-term liabilities​4,1052,3291,309
​​​​​
Current liabilities​​​​
Due to banks7.11.3.1820078105
Other liabilities7.11.3.193276959
Total current liabilities​527147164
​​​​​
Total equity and liabilities​19,27611,37112,669

The numbers following the line items refer to the relevant chapters in the notes to the company financial statements.