2023 annual report
7.2.1Consolidated balance sheet
Consolidated balance sheet
(in € millions and before profit appropriation)Note31 December 202331 December 2022
restated
1 January 2022
restated
Intangible assets7.5.1649322310
Property, plant and equipment7.5.2732679556
Investment property7.5.33,0516642,052
Associates and joint ventures at equity method7.5.429879102
Investments7.5.592,46641,07749,609
Investments related to direct participating insurance contracts7.5.630,3529,91211,574
Derivatives7.5.712,9075,7616,441
Deferred tax assets7.5.8636318-
Reinsurance contract assets7.5.13501381522
Other assets7.5.91,265460560
Cash and cash equivalents7.5.107,9102,2462,305
Total assets​150,76861,89974,032
​​​​​
Share capital7.5.11.1342422
Share premium reserve7.5.11.24,0701,533956
Unrealised gains and losses7.5.11.3383266717
Actuarial gains and losses7.5.11.4-288-168-1,055
Retained earnings​4,1473,5695,613
Treasury shares7.5.11.5-7-79-83
Equity attributable to shareholders​8,3395,1466,170
​​​​​
Other equity instruments7.5.11.61,0041,0041,004
Equity attributable to holders of equity instruments​9,3426,1507,174
​​​​​
Non-controlling interests​352718
Total equity​9,3776,1777,192
​​​​​
Subordinated liabilities7.5.122,0052,0051,010
Insurance contract liabilities7.5.1363,30231,64041,998
Liabilities arising from direct participating insurance contracts7.5.1436,08210,46312,175
Employee benefits7.5.155,2182,7424,013
Provisions7.5.164141824
Borrowings7.5.176,384188165
Derivatives7.5.710,1325,681832
Deferred tax liabilities7.5.8--3
Savings deposits7.5.1811,967--
Due to banks7.5.194,5122,2645,741
Other liabilities7.5.201,376721878
Total liabilities​141,39155,72366,839
​​​​​
Total equity and liabilities​150,76861,89974,032

The numbers following the line items refer to the relevant chapters in the notes.

The comparative figures for 31 December 2022 and 1 January 2022 have been restated (see chapter 7.3.1). Where applicable, in accordance with IFRS, comparative figures have been included in the new presentation format to ensure comparability.